Privacy Policy

The Burnaby Board of Trade Privacy Policy

It is important to the Burnaby Board of Trade that we protect your (our members) privacy and the confidentiality of your information — over the internet, on the telephone, and through our offices. The Burnaby Board of Trade operates on the basis of a Privacy Policy and related procedures that guide the handling of the personal information we collect.

The Burnaby Board of Trade created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to protecting the privacy of its members, partners and potential web site visitors. This policy and related procedures are consistent with the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (herein “CSA Model Code”) and the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act.

Privacy Statement
This policy deals only with personal information handled by the Burnaby Board of Trade. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, excluding business contact information. The following explains how the Burnaby Board of Trade handles personal information. The Burnaby Board of Trade reserves the right to change this policy and it may be updated periodically. In the event of a change in the policy which will affect our use of your personal information The Burnaby Board of Trade will provide notice of the changes to all necessary individuals.

The Burnaby Board of Trade (herein “the BBOT”) is accountable for all personal information under its control. The BBOT’s privacy officer is CEO and President Paul Holden, who is designated as responsible for the BBOT’s privacy policy. Paul Holden can be reached by:

Email at
Telephone at 604 412-0100
Fax at 604 412-0102,
Mailing address:
The Burnaby Board of Trade
Suite 201 -4555 Kingsway
Burnaby, BCV5H 4T8

Any questions about the Burnaby Board of Trade’s handling of personal information should be directed to Paul Holden. Please see below for more information about the process for referring questions about the BBOT’s handling of personal information.

Purpose of Personal Information
The purpose for which the BBOT collects, uses, or discloses personal information will be identified at or before the time the information is collected. The BBOT may collect personal information for the purposes of:

• administering BBOT membership and providing member services;
• registering for BBOT events, for example the Annual General Meeting;
• purchasing various BBOT products or services including document certification; and
• processing and administering the above or other purposes as necessary.

The BBOT will not collect, use, or disclose personal information for any other purpose than identified at or before the time of collection.

Member Services
The BBOT may collect contact information from its members in order to:

• send out newsletters and other relevant information
• inform members of upcoming Board of Trade events
• send out invoices and otherwise administer BBOT membership

This contact information is voluntarily provided by BBOT members. Members may, at any time, be taken off BBOT mailing lists at their request.

Through external merchants, the BBOT offers various services to its members through programs such as:

• the Chamber Trust program
• the Chamber of Commerce Group Insurance Plan

Members who chose to participate in these programs should refer directly to the privacy policies of the sponsoring companies. The BBOT does not collect, use or retain any personal information from these programs.

The BBOT seeks consent for all personal information we collect, use and disclose through information provided to individuals prior to collection, or at the time of collection. The BBOT is compliant with Canadian Anti-Spam laws in its use of personal information.

If information is voluntarily provided, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this privacy policy. In the majority of cases, the BBOT will seek consent to collection, use and disclosure. The BBOT will not use personal information for any purpose other than that for which consent has been provided. Should the BBOT require use of personal information for a new purpose, consent will be sought for that new use.

Limits for Collecting, Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information
The BBOT does not collect, use or disclose personal information of individuals except when individuals give consent, provide the information on a voluntary basis, or as required or authorized by law. There may be occasions where more specific personal information is necessary for us to proceed with a request for information, or provide you with a product or service. In such cases, we will provide you with a description on the information we need. In all cases, the BBOT limits the amount and type of information collected to only the personal information that is required to provide the individual with the requested information, product, or service. We collect only information that is voluntarily provided by you and undertake that such information will be kept strictly confidential.

The BBOT may disclose personal information collected by it without the knowledge or consent of the individual, in certain circumstances prescribed by the Act, for example to its lawyers; for purposes relating to an investigation or proceeding, or where required by law to disclose the information. The BBOT will not use or disclose personal information without the consent of the individual except as authorized by applicable law.

We retain personal information only as long as is necessary to provide the individual with the requested product, service or information and delete or destroy this information after that time. In some cases, however, legal reporting and retention requirements necessitate that the BBOT retain information for a specific amount of time. If the BBOT uses an individual’s personal information to make a decision that directly affects the individual, the BBOT will retain that information for at least one year after using it. The BBOT does not retain information unless specifically requested to do so.

The BBOT does not sell or trade any personal information with third parties. The BBOT may transfer information to service providers where information processing is outsourced by the BBOT in the course of its administrative procedures or member services in specific cases. Where personal information is transferred to a service provider for processing, we require the service provider to respect this Privacy Policy and we restrict them from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to us.

Any personal information that the BBOT retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.

Safeguarding Personal Information
The BBOT respects the privacy of our members, partners, potential website visitors and internet users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. We store personal information in electronic and physical files that are secure. Our security measures include secure locks on filing cabinets, and using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and restricted access to records and to equipment, including computers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us electronically. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our servers.

Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information Collected
The BBOT makes every reasonable effort to keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for the identified purposes. The BBOT does not routinely update personal information.

The BBOT makes readily available to individuals our Privacy Policy and related procedures for managing personal information. We provide access to the Privacy Policy and related procedures to individuals on the BBOT’s web site and in written form. Any questions about the handling of personal information by the BBOT can be raised with our privacy officer.

At the written request of an individual, he or she may access or request a correction of their personal information as collected by the BBOT. In case of an access request, the BBOT will inform them of the personal information we have about the individual under our control, what it has been and is being used for and, in cases where it has been disclosed, to whom it has been disclosed. There may be exceptional circumstances as provided by the Act under which the BBOT may not be able to give an individual access to the personal information about her or him held by the BBOT. In this case the BBOT will explain the reason for this lack of access, as provided by the relevant provision of the Act.

To make a request, please send a letter, email or fax addressed to Paul Holden at the address indicated above. In any written request, please include the following information:

• Name
• Contact details
• Membership number (where applicable)
• Nature of the request, for example:
• access and/or correct information
• inquire regarding use and/or disclosure

If an inquiry concerns a specific transaction, please indicate the date of the transaction, and provide a receipt number if applicable.

The BBOT will reply to your request in no later than thirty days after receipt of the request, or if we are not able to respond within this time period, we will send you a notice of extension. If we are not able to provide you with access to all the personal information about you that is under our control, we will give you a reason for our inability to do so, unless prohibited by law.

Use of the Burnaby Board of Trade’s Websites (,
The BBOT believes that online privacy is important to the success of the Internet and electronic commerce in general and is strongly committed to each visitor’s right to privacy. This statement sets forth the BBOT’s Privacy Policy for its web sites as outlined above and describes the practices that the BBOT follows in respect to the privacy of the users of this site. By accessing and using materials from this website or sending or posting materials to it, you (the “user”) agree to the terms of this privacy commitment and to our practices to collect, use or disclose personal information.
This Privacy Statement may be updated periodically to reflect enhancements to the BBOT website that may affect the use of personal information. Accordingly, please check back periodically.

Information on this Website
Information which includes all facts, data and other information, collectively the “Information” in the pages of this website is of a general nature, is intended only for informational purposes, is subject to change without notice, and is not intended to be relied on by visitors as binding legal advice on any particular matter.

Individual information provided to the BBOT to gain access to any feature of this website will not be sold or made available to any third party, except where information processing is outsourced by the BBOT in the course of its regular administrative procedures.
The BBOT reserves the right to perform statistical analyses of aggregated user behavior and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of its site so as to improve design and navigation and to gather information for marketing purposes. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not personally identifiable individual data, will be used for this purpose.

Accuracy of the Information on this Website
The information is believed to be accurate, complete and current when posted, but the BBOT cannot guarantee that it will remain accurate or complete or that it will be current at all times.

The BBOT is not responsible for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, regardless of the cause, arising out the use of this website.

Accuracy of Information on Linked Websites
Through the links to other sites found on the BBOT’s website, the user may enter domains that are beyond the boundaries of the BBOT and, once there, the BBOT is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites. The BBOT has no control over the accuracy, completeness or relevance of the information on these sites and provides links to these sites solely for the information and convenience of visitors to our website.

Copying Information from this Website
The information on the BBOT website may be used or copied provided that it is used or copied accurately, or is used in its entirety and/or that the source of the information is clearly identified. Only a Member of the BBOT may use the information for commercial purposes. The BBOT is not responsible for the way in which the information may be used or copied. The BBOT reserves the right to change, delete or add information at any time.